TempoDigital
Comparison

Looking for a CD Baby alternative?

CD Baby charges once per release, with no yearly fee to keep your music up, and pays out weekly. That suits many artists well. Here is how TempoDigital compares, using the prices and terms CD Baby publishes, so you can choose what fits.

Last checked 16 October 2026

At a glance

CD Baby terms from cdbaby.com/cd-baby-cost and support.cdbaby.com, checked 16 October 2026. TempoDigital prices from our live price list.
CD BabyTempoDigital
Pay per release$9.99 a single, $14.99 an album, paid once$8.99 once per release — single, EP or album
Share of store royalties you keep91% (CD Baby keeps 9%)90% on the Release plan; 100% on the yearly plans
Yearly plan with unlimited releasesNot offered: there are no subscriptions$29.99 a year for one artist (Artist)
LabelsNo label plan on its price list$149 a year for up to 10 artists, or Label Partner with no fee
YouTube Content IDIncluded; CD Baby keeps 30% of social video money (YouTube, TikTok, Meta)Included on every plan; we keep 20%
If you stop payingNothing to stop: there is no yearly feeReleases stay in the stores; on a yearly plan only new deliveries wait
Publishing and syncCD Baby Boost ($39.99) adds sync licensing and collection from SoundExchange and The MLCPublishing administration, paid into the same wallet
PayoutsWeeklyMonthly statements; withdraw once your balance is above $70

Both charge once per release

CD Baby and TempoDigital's Release plan work the same way: you pay once, nothing is due each year, and the distributor keeps a share of what the release earns in the stores. CD Baby charges $9.99 for a single and $14.99 for an album and keeps 9%. We charge $8.99 for a single, an EP or an album and keep 10%.

The difference shows when you release often. CD Baby has no subscription, so every release costs its own fee. On TempoDigital, $29.99 a year covers unlimited releases for one artist and you keep 100% of store royalties; $149 a year covers a label with up to 10 artists. Compare our plans with the number of releases you expect in a year.

YouTube Content ID: 30% or 20%

Both include Content ID. CD Baby says it keeps 30% of social video monetisation — YouTube Content ID, TikTok, Facebook and Instagram — and pays you 70%, reported every quarter. TempoDigital keeps 20% of YouTube Content ID revenue and runs it from our own Content ID networks.

If your music is used a lot in other people's videos, that 10-point difference adds up. On TempoDigital, Content ID is for audio you control exclusively: no covers of other people's recordings, no uncleared samples and no non-exclusive beats.

Which one should you choose?

CD Baby may suit you better if

  • You put out a single now and then and want a low one-off fee, from $9.99
  • You want to be paid weekly
  • You also want CDs or vinyl made and sold: CD Baby offers physical distribution
  • You want sync licensing through CD Baby Boost

TempoDigital may suit you better if

  • You release several times a year and want one yearly fee with 100% of store royalties
  • You run a label of up to ten artists
  • YouTube matters to you: we keep 20% of Content ID revenue rather than 30%
  • You also need publishing administration or a YouTube channel partnership
  • You are in the Balkans or the diaspora and want a team that speaks your language

Moving from CD Baby

Deliver each release again with its original ISRCs and UPC, wait until it is live everywhere, then remove it at CD Baby. Play counts and playlist placements normally carry over with the codes. If CD Baby collects your YouTube Content ID, it has to release the recordings before we can claim them. The steps are in how to switch distributors.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is TempoDigital cheaper than CD Baby?

For a single release, CD Baby's one-off fee is low and its 9% share is close to our 10% on the Release plan. If you release several times a year, our yearly plans can cost less overall, because one fee covers every release and you keep 100% of store royalties. On YouTube Content ID we keep 20% and CD Baby keeps 30%.

Does CD Baby charge a yearly fee?

No. CD Baby says it charges a one-time fee per release, with no annual or subscription fees.

How much of my YouTube money does CD Baby keep?

CD Baby's help centre says it keeps 30% of social video monetisation, which includes YouTube Content ID, TikTok and Meta, and pays you 70%. TempoDigital keeps 20% of Content ID revenue.

Will I lose my Spotify streams if I leave CD Baby?

Not if the new delivery uses the same ISRCs and UPC and the CD Baby copy is removed only after it is live. See how to switch distributors.

Thinking of moving from CD Baby?

Tell us what you have released and we will plan the move with you, release by release.