TempoDigital
Spotify distribution

Get your music on Spotify

Spotify does not take uploads from artists directly — every song on it arrives through a distributor. We deliver your release, give it the codes it needs, and pay you what it earns.

Last checked 16 October 2026

Delivery
Within 24 hours of approval; most releases are live on Spotify within a few days
Codes
ISRC and UPC included free
Your share
100% of Spotify royalties on the Artist and Label plans
Audio
WAV, FLAC or AIFF · 16 or 24-bit · 44.1–192 kHz stereo

How music gets onto Spotify

Spotify closed its own upload tool for independent artists in 2019. Since then the only way onto the service is through a distributor or a label with a direct deal. The distributor sends Spotify the audio, the artwork and the metadata — titles, artists, songwriters, release date, territories — and Spotify pays the money the release earns back through the same route.

That makes the choice of distributor a practical one: it decides how quickly your release goes live, whether it lands on the right artist profile, how much of the royalties you keep, and how easily you get paid. On TempoDigital the answers are within 24 hours of approval, your existing profile, 100% on the Artist and Label plans, and a single USD wallet.

Releasing on Spotify, step by step

  1. Apply and set up your artistAccounts are opened by application — tell us about your music and we usually have you set up within one working day. If you already have a Spotify artist profile, add its link to your artist so new releases land on it rather than on a new, empty profile.
  2. Add the release detailsTitle, artists, genre, release date and territories. Credit featured artists as artists rather than writing "feat." into the title — Spotify's style guide asks for it, and the platform checks it for you.
  3. Upload artwork and audioSquare cover art of at least 2400 × 2400 px (3000 × 3000 is ideal) as JPEG or PNG, and lossless audio. Both are checked as you upload, so problems surface before delivery rather than in a rejection.
  4. Pick Spotify and the other storesChoose the stores you want — Spotify, Apple Music, YouTube Music, TikTok and the rest — and submit. We deliver approved releases within 24 hours.
  5. Pitch it before release dayOnce Spotify has the release, it appears in Spotify for Artists as upcoming. Pitch one song to Spotify's editors from there.

Choosing a release date

Spotify usually shows a release within a few days of receiving it, but set your release date at least two to three weeks ahead. That leaves time for the release to reach Spotify, for you to claim it in Spotify for Artists and pitch it, and for every other store to have it on the same day.

Spotify asks for pitches at least seven days before release so the song can reach your followers' Release Radar; earlier gives its editors more time to listen. A release sent the day before it is due can still go out, but it skips that window.

Spotify for Artists: your profile and your pitch

Spotify for Artists is Spotify's free app for artists and their teams. With it you can:

  • Claim your artist profile — possible as soon as you have a release live or on its way
  • Pitch one unreleased song from each upcoming release to Spotify's editorial team
  • Add a profile picture, bio, Artist Pick and Canvas (the short looping visual behind a track)
  • See who listens: streams, saves, playlists, countries and cities

A pitch is not a guarantee of a playlist. What helps is complete information — genre, mood, instruments, the story of the song — and a release that is not a rush job.

How Spotify pays you

Spotify does not pay a fixed amount per stream. Each month it pays rights holders a share of its subscription and advertising revenue in each country, in proportion to their share of streams there. Your share then comes to you through your distributor.

Since 2024 a track needs at least 1,000 streams in the previous twelve months before Spotify pays recording royalties for it. Streams below that line still count for your audience — they just are not paid.

Prices from the live price list. YouTube Content ID is included on every plan.
PlanPriceYour share of Spotify royalties
Release$8.99 per release90%
Artist$29.99 a year, unlimited releases100%
Label$149 a year, up to 10 artists100%
Label PartnerNo fee85%

Stores report to distributors in arrears — for most of them about two months after the month the streams happened. When Spotify's report arrives, your earnings land in your TempoDigital wallet; above $70 you can withdraw by Payoneer, PayPal, Wise or bank transfer.

Mistakes that hold releases back

  • Wrong artist profile. Two artists with the same name end up merged, or your release starts a new empty profile. Add your Spotify artist link before your first release.
  • "feat." in the title. Credit featured artists as artists; Spotify edits or rejects titles that carry them.
  • Titles in capitals or extra text. "OFFICIAL AUDIO", "free download" and similar are refused.
  • Audio you do not control. Unlicensed samples, covers released as originals and beats sold to many people cause takedowns and claims.
  • Bought streams. Spotify removes artificial streams and can charge a fee for tracks that attract them. No legitimate promotion sells streams.
Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can I upload my music to Spotify myself?

No. Spotify stopped taking uploads from independent artists in 2019; every release now comes through a distributor or a label. TempoDigital delivers to Spotify and the other major stores from one release.

How long does it take for my song to appear on Spotify?

We deliver approved releases within 24 hours, and Spotify usually shows a release within a few days of receiving it. Set your release date two to three weeks ahead so there is time to pitch it.

Do I keep 100% of my Spotify royalties?

On the Artist plan ($29.99 a year) and the Label plan ($149 a year), yes. On the Release plan ($8.99 per release) we keep 10%. See pricing for the full comparison.

Will my new release go to my existing Spotify profile?

Yes, if you add your Spotify artist link to your artist in the platform before you release. Without it, Spotify matches by name, which can go wrong for common names.

Do I need an ISRC code to release on Spotify?

Every track needs an ISRC and every release a UPC. We create both for free, or you can use codes you already have — keep the same ISRC if the track was released before.

Can I move my songs to TempoDigital without losing my streams?

Yes. Deliver the release again with the same ISRCs and UPC, wait until it is live, then take it down at the old distributor. Spotify links the new delivery to the old one by its codes, so play counts and playlist placements normally carry over. Talk to us and we will plan the move with you.

Get your next release out with TempoDigital

Tell us about your music and we will have your account ready, usually within one working day.