TempoDigital
Comparison

Looking for an Amuse alternative?

Amuse offers yearly plans from $23.99, keeps your music online even if you cancel, and on its higher plans takes no fee on YouTube Content ID. Here is how TempoDigital compares, using Amuse's own published terms, so you can choose what fits.

Last checked 16 October 2026

At a glance

Amuse terms from amuse.io/en/pricing and support.amuse.io, checked 16 October 2026. TempoDigital prices from our live price list.
AmuseTempoDigital
One artist, unlimited releases$23.99 a year (Artist)$29.99 a year (Artist)
More artists$39.99 a year for 2 (Artist Plus); $59.99 a year for 3+ (Professional)$149 a year for up to 10 artists (Label)
Pay per release insteadNot on its price list$8.99 per release (we keep 10%)
Share of store royalties you keep100%100% on the yearly plans
YouTube Content ID15% fee on Artist; no fee on Artist Plus and ProfessionalIncluded on every plan; we keep 20%
If you cancelReleases stay online, but Amuse then takes 25% of royalties and removes YouTube monetisationReleases stay in the stores; new deliveries wait until you renew
Your own label nameProfessional planFree on every release
Publishing administrationNot on its price listAvailable, paid into the same wallet

YouTube Content ID

Amuse lists Content ID on all three plans. On Artist it takes a 15% fee; on Artist Plus and Professional it takes none. Both are less than the 20% we keep, so on Content ID alone Amuse keeps less than we do, and nothing at all on its higher plans.

On TempoDigital, Content ID is part of every plan, including the one-off Release plan. It is run from our own Content ID networks by the same team that delivers your music.

If you cancel

Both services keep your releases online after a plan ends. Amuse says that once a subscription has ended it applies a 25% commission to all releases, charges 15% on royalty splits and removes YouTube monetisation from your tracks.

On TempoDigital, nothing is taken down when a plan lapses; new deliveries wait until it is renewed. See the terms.

Which one should you choose?

Amuse may suit you better if

  • You want Content ID with no fee and are happy on Artist Plus ($39.99) or Professional ($59.99)
  • You manage two or three artists and want a low yearly price
  • You want royalty advances: Amuse says everyone releasing with it is eligible
  • You want to release from a mobile app

TempoDigital may suit you better if

  • You run a label of up to ten artists under one yearly fee
  • You release now and then and would rather pay $8.99 per release than a yearly fee
  • You want your own label name on every release at no extra cost
  • You also need publishing administration or a YouTube channel partnership
  • You are in the Balkans or the diaspora and want a team that speaks your language

Moving from Amuse

Deliver each release again with its original ISRCs and UPC, wait until it is live everywhere, then remove it at Amuse. Play counts and playlist placements normally carry over with the codes. Keep your Amuse plan until the new deliveries are live, because Amuse says it takes 25% of royalties once a subscription has ended. If Amuse collects your YouTube Content ID, it has to release the recordings before we can claim them. The steps are in how to switch distributors.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Amuse cheaper than TempoDigital?

For one artist, Amuse's Artist plan costs $23.99 a year and ours $29.99. For two or three artists, Amuse's Artist Plus and Professional plans cost $39.99 and $59.99 a year. Our Label plan, $149 a year, covers up to 10 artists, and our Release plan lets you pay $8.99 once instead of a yearly fee.

Does Amuse take a cut of my royalties?

Not of store royalties while you subscribe. On the Artist plan it takes a 15% fee on YouTube Content ID. After a subscription has ended, Amuse says it takes 25% of royalties on all releases.

What happens to my Amuse releases if I cancel?

Amuse says they stay online. A 25% commission then applies, YouTube monetisation is removed and you cannot upload new releases.

Will I lose my Spotify streams if I leave Amuse?

Not if the new delivery uses the same ISRCs and UPC and the Amuse copy is removed only after it is live. See how to switch distributors.

Thinking of moving from Amuse?

Tell us what you have released and we will plan the move with you, release by release.