TempoDigital
Comparison

Looking for a Ditto Music alternative?

Ditto Music has a low entry price, keeps none of your streaming income, and offers publishing, sync and promotion alongside distribution. Here is how TempoDigital compares, using Ditto's own published terms, so you can decide which suits your music.

Last checked 16 October 2026

At a glance

Ditto terms from dittomusic.com and support.dittomusic.com, checked 16 October 2026. TempoDigital prices from our live price list.
Ditto MusicTempoDigital
One artist, unlimited releases$19 a year (Starter)$29.99 a year (Artist)
Two or more artists$59 a year for 2 (Pro); $109 a year for up to 5 (Labels), with larger rosters offered$149 a year for up to 10 artists (Label)
Pay per release insteadNot offered: all plans are billed yearly$8.99 per release (we keep 10%)
Share of store royalties you keep100% of streaming income on every plan100% on the yearly plans
YouTube Content IDPro and Labels only; Ditto says it takes no commissionIncluded on every plan; we keep 20%
If you stop payingReleases are at risk of removal, though not removed automatically, unless they have Release Protection (free on Pro and Labels, added per release on Starter). No withdrawals until you renewReleases stay in the stores; only new deliveries wait
Publishing administrationOn Pro and Labels, with a 15% commission on publishing and syncAvailable, paid into the same wallet
LanguagesEnglish, Spanish, Portuguese, French and GermanEnglish and Bosnian, with a team in Sarajevo

YouTube Content ID: which plan you need

Ditto offers Content ID on its Pro and Labels plans, and says it takes no commission on Content ID earnings. The Starter plan does not include it. If you are on Pro or Labels anyway, Ditto keeps less of your Content ID money than we do.

On TempoDigital, Content ID is part of every plan, including the one-off Release plan. We keep 20% for finding and managing claims, and we run it from our own Content ID networks rather than buying it in.

If a payment is missed

Ditto says that without an active subscription your releases are at risk of removal, although they are not taken down automatically, and you cannot withdraw royalties until you renew. Its Release Protection guarantees releases stay up. It is free on Pro and Labels; on Starter you add it release by release.

On TempoDigital, nothing is taken down because a plan lapses, whichever plan you are on. Your releases stay in the stores; new deliveries wait until the plan is renewed. See the terms.

Which one should you choose?

Ditto Music may suit you better if

  • You want a low yearly price for one artist: Starter is $19 a year
  • You are happy on Pro or Labels and want Content ID with no commission
  • You want two artists on one plan: Pro covers two for $59 a year
  • You want sync pitching and promotion services from the same company

TempoDigital may suit you better if

  • You want Content ID on the entry plan, not only on higher tiers
  • You want releases to stay live if a payment is missed, on every plan, without adding protection release by release
  • You release only now and then and would rather pay $8.99 per release than a yearly fee
  • You run a label of up to ten artists and want one yearly fee with 100% of store royalties
  • You are in the Balkans or the diaspora and want a team that speaks your language

Moving from Ditto Music

You can move without losing streams or playlist placements: deliver each release again with its original ISRCs and UPC, wait until it is live, then remove it at Ditto. Withdraw your Ditto balance while your subscription is still active, because Ditto says withdrawals need one. If you use Ditto's Content ID, it has to be released there before we can claim the recordings. The full steps are in how to switch distributors.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Ditto Music cheaper than TempoDigital?

For one artist, Ditto's Starter plan costs $19 a year and our Artist plan $29.99. Starter does not include Content ID or release protection, which are part of every TempoDigital plan. If you release rarely, our one-off $8.99 per release may cost less than any yearly plan.

Does Ditto take a cut of my royalties?

Ditto's pricing page says you keep 100% of streaming income on every plan, and that publishing and sync royalties carry a 15% commission. Its comparison with Amuse says it takes no commission on Content ID earnings.

What happens to my Ditto releases if I stop paying?

Ditto says they are at risk of removal, though not taken down automatically, unless they have Release Protection. You cannot withdraw royalties until you renew.

Will I lose my Spotify streams if I leave Ditto?

Not if the new delivery uses the same ISRCs and UPC and the Ditto copy is removed only after it is live. See how to switch distributors.

Thinking of moving from Ditto Music?

Tell us what you have released and we will plan the move with you, release by release.