TempoDigital
Comparison

Looking for a LANDR alternative?

LANDR sells distribution from $24 a year, bundles it with mastering and samples if you want them, and keeps your releases live after you cancel. Here is how TempoDigital compares, using LANDR's own published terms, so you can choose what fits.

Last checked 16 October 2026

At a glance

LANDR terms from landr.com and support.landr.com, checked 16 October 2026. TempoDigital prices from our live price list.
LANDRTempoDigital
Entry yearly plan$24 a year (Distribution Basic)$29.99 a year for one artist (Artist)
More artists$45 a year for up to 5 artists (Distribution Pro)$149 a year for up to 10 artists (Label)
Pay per release insteadNot offered: distribution is sold by subscription$8.99 per release (we keep 10%)
Bundled with other toolsLANDR Studio, from $8.25 a month, adds mastering and samplesPublishing administration and YouTube channel services
Share of store royalties you keep100% of streaming revenue100% on the yearly plans
YouTube Content IDIncluded on all plans; LANDR keeps 20%Included on every plan; we keep 20%
If you cancelReleases stay live; LANDR then takes 15% of royaltiesReleases stay in the stores; only new deliveries wait

Artists and labels

LANDR's Distribution Pro covers up to five artists for $45 a year. That is a low fixed price for a small roster, and if you manage five artists or fewer it is worth comparing closely.

TempoDigital's Label plan, $149 a year, covers up to 10 artists with 100% of store royalties. Each artist can have their own login and see their own releases and money, you get analytics across the whole roster, and guest appearances do not use a slot. See distribution for labels.

Content ID, and what comes with it

On Content ID the two are close: both include it on every plan and both keep 20%. Where they differ is what sits around distribution. LANDR adds production tools: its Studio plans bundle distribution with mastering and samples.

TempoDigital adds music business services: publishing administration, YouTube channel networks, and Content ID run from our own networks. Store, YouTube and publishing earnings all go into one USD wallet.

Which one should you choose?

LANDR may suit you better if

  • You also want mastering and samples: LANDR Studio includes distribution from $8.25 a month
  • You manage up to five artists and want a low fixed fee: Distribution Pro is $45 a year
  • You want a low entry price for one artist: Distribution Basic is $24 a year
  • You release cover songs and want the licensing handled where you distribute

TempoDigital may suit you better if

  • You release now and then and would rather pay $8.99 per release than a yearly fee
  • You run a label with more than five artists, up to ten
  • You also need publishing administration or a YouTube channel partnership
  • You are in the Balkans or the diaspora and want a team that speaks your language

Moving from LANDR

Deliver each release again with its original ISRCs and UPC, wait until it is live everywhere, then ask LANDR to remove its copy. Play counts and playlist placements normally carry over with the codes. Keep your LANDR subscription until then, because LANDR says it takes 15% of royalties after you cancel. If LANDR collects your YouTube Content ID, it has to release the recordings before we can claim them. The steps are in how to switch distributors.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is LANDR cheaper than TempoDigital?

LANDR's yearly prices are low: Distribution Basic is $24 a year and Distribution Pro $45 a year for up to five artists. Our Artist plan is $29.99 a year and our Label plan $149 a year for up to 10 artists. If you release rarely, our one-off $8.99 per release avoids a yearly fee altogether.

Does LANDR take a cut of my royalties?

LANDR says you keep 100% of streaming revenue. It keeps 20% of YouTube Content ID royalties on every plan, as we do, and takes 15% of royalties after you cancel a subscription.

What happens to my LANDR releases if I cancel?

LANDR says they stay live unless you ask for them to be removed, and that it collects a 15% commission on royalties from then on.

Will I lose my Spotify streams if I leave LANDR?

Not if the new delivery uses the same ISRCs and UPC and the LANDR copy is removed only after it is live. See how to switch distributors.

Thinking of moving from LANDR?

Tell us what you have released and we will plan the move with you, release by release.